Chrome Extension Privacy Policy

General
Vantage Circle is an employee rewards and recognition platform that provides a world-class platform to corporate employees through best privileges, exciting rewards and engagement programs.

In order to provide you with uninterrupted services, we collect data which will only be used for the betterment of customer experience and provide a seamless experience.

At Vantage Circle Chrome Extension, we are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting a site from our extension or communicating electronically with us. This Privacy Policy, together with our terms of use, provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you. By using our Services (as defined on the Terms and Conditions page [here]), you are agreeing to be bound by all of the provisions of the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to any of the provisions set out below, you must discontinue the access to and use of our chrome extension and/or Services immediately. We safeguard your Personal Information in accordance with our Privacy Policy, applicable law, and the following Vantage Circle Privacy Principles. We refer to industry standards and use reasonable administrative, technical and physical security measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. We update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.
Information We Collect
In operating our Website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Details of your visits to a third-party website and the resources that you access, including but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our extension, such as when you register for information or make a purchase which may include your name, email address, phone number, residential/billing address, etc.
  • Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.
Access to Information
All the information is available to our support staff on a need-to-know basis. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

Further, they process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the applicable law.
Choice and Consent
We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account.

If you want to remove your contact information from all our lists and newsletters, please visit https://www.vantagecircle.com/myaccount to unsubscribe.

When we share any of your information with a third party, we take your consent before sharing the same.
Use of Cookies
On occasion, we may gather information about your computer for our services and provide statistical information regarding the use of our Chrome extension to our advertisers. Such information will not identify you personally as it is a statistical data about our visitors and their use of our extension. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. Similar to the above, we may gather information about your general internet use by using a cookie file. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our extension and the service that we provide to you. All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our extension. Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our extension.
Use of Your Information
The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with the information requested from us, relating to our products or services. To provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive such information.
  • To meet our contractual and service commitments to you.
  • To improve and customize our product and services for you.
  • To notify you about any changes to our Chrome Extension, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.
  • If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.
  • If you are a new customer, we will only contact you or allow third parties to contact you only when you have provided consent and only by those means you provided consent for.
  • If you do not want us to use your data for ourselves or third parties, you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us on the form on which we collect your data.
  • Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers but we may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate statistical information about our visitors.
Retaining and Storing Your Personal Data
  • Vantage Circle is a platform hosted in the cloud and we use cloud infrastructure around the world for geographic redundancy/failover while storing our customer data.
  • Unless you ask us to do so, we will store and retain your data forever and will not delete any of the information you have entered into our platform even on termination or suspension of your account.
  • If you want to delete your account, please email us at support@vantagecircle.com
  • Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.
  • The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our Chrome extension, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.
Disclosing Your Information
  • Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries (if any).
  • We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:
    • Where we sell our Company any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.
    • Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
    • To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.
Security Precautions
Our Chrome extension has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession, we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access. This Privacy Policy is also aimed at giving you control and protecting your personal information in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules and regulations made thereunder. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.
Contact Us
We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us at support@vantagecircle.com
Grievance Officer
In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr. Anjan Pathak
E-mail: grievanceofficer@vantagecircle.com